Memorandum of Law: Case Review
[…] - Whether a Country club can be held liable for wrongful death of a seventeen-year-old who purchased alcoholic beverages without being asked for identification and died as a result of driving under influence.
Statutes
Florida Statutes § 562.11 (1) (a) (1) (2019) states, in part, “A person may not sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages …. A person who violates this subparagraph commits a misdemeanor of the second degree ….”
Florida Statutes § 768.125 (2019) states, in part, “A person who … willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person not of lawful drinking age … may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor ….”
Discussion
In assessing whether the Sanfords are liable for Peyton Howard’s death, Bankston v. Brennan, 507 So.2d 1385 (Fla. 1987), is useful.