Memorandum of Law: Case Review
[…] An autopsy revealed a blood alcohol level in excess of the legal limit.
Questions Presented
- Whether hosts of a party can be held liable for the death of a seventeen-year-old when he was served alcoholic beverages at the party and died as a result of driving in an intoxicated state upon leaving the party.
- Whether a Country club can be held liable for wrongful death of a seventeen-year-old who purchased alcoholic beverages without being asked for identification and died as a result of driving under influence.
Statutes
Florida Statutes § 562.11 (1) (a) (1) (2019) states, in part, “A person may not sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages …. A person who violates this subparagraph commits a misdemeanor of the second degree ….”
Florida Statutes § 768.125 (2019) states, in part, “A person who … willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person not of lawful drinking age … may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor ….”
Discussion